GK Mock-questions


0
  • Which of the following companies on 12 March 2012 unveiled India’s first CDMA network technology driven tablet computers

(a) Airtel
(b) Dell
(c) Reliance Communications
(d) Idea Cellular

Advertisement

Ans. is (c)

 

 

  • Which of the following banks on 20 March 2012, launched its new card product named Sapphiro?

(a) HDFC
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Kotak Mahindra
(d) ICICI
Ans. is (d)

 

  • According to data released by the government on 19 March 2012, retail inflation stood at what per cent in February 2012 as a result of higher prices of protein based items, edible oil products and manufactured goods?

a. 8.83%
b. 8%
c. 7.79%
d. 7.%
Ans.  is(a)

 

  • Indigo Manza is the car manufactured by _ _ _ _ _ _

(a) Tata Motors
(b) Honda Motors
(c) Hyundai Motors
(d) Nissan Motors
Ans. is (a)

 

  • Which of the following car company on 23 March 2012 hiked the price of its cars by 2.2 – 5.1 per cent?

(a) Skoda India
(b) Volkswagen India
(c) Tata Motores
(d) Hyundai
Ans. is (a)

 

  • Who among the following tennis players won Qnet ITF Women’s Tennis Championship Title?

(a) Donna Vekic
(b) Andrea Koch-Benvenuto
(c) Martina Navratilova
(d) Serena Williams
Ans.  is(a)

 

  • Which of the following state won the National Inter-State Tennis Championship?

(a) Maharashtra
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Karnataka
Ans. is (c)

 

  • Company Law Board on 1 March 2012, returned the petitions of

(a) Telenor and Unitech
(b) Reliance Telecom
(c) Etisalat DB
(d) STel
Ans. is (a)

 

  • Which one of the following statements is wrong

(a) Lewis Hamilton is Formula One player
(b) He is a British national
(c) He is the Red Bull’s driver
(d) He finished third in the Malaysian Grand Prix 2012
Ans. is (c)

 

  • Which of the following public sector bank has appointed Madhukant Girdharlal Sanghvi as its new Chairman

(a) Bank of Baroda
(b) Allahabad Bank
(c) State Bank of Maharashtra
(d) Syndicate Bank

 

  • Virat Kohli has been slated the vice captain of Indian cricket team, he represents which of the following states?

a) Delhi
b) Uttar Pradesh
c) Gujarat
d) Rajsthan
Ans. is (a)

Advertisement
The following two tabs change content below.

Rav Singh Cetking

Rav Singh is a founder of Cetking Education. He has been conducting strategy and shortcuts classes for CAT, CMAT and other exams in Mumbai and Pune for the last 5 years. For more guidance and interaction join him on facebook: https://www.facebook.com/cetkingworkshops

Latest posts by Rav Singh Cetking (see all)


Like it? Share with your friends!

0
Rav Singh Cetking
Rav Singh is a founder of Cetking Education. He has been conducting strategy and shortcuts classes for CAT, CMAT and other exams in Mumbai and Pune for the last 5 years. For more guidance and interaction join him on facebook: https://www.facebook.com/cetkingworkshops

2 Comments

Ask Us On WhatsApp
Choose A Format
Personality quiz
Series of questions that intends to reveal something about the personality
Trivia quiz
Series of questions with right and wrong answers that intends to check knowledge
Poll
Voting to make decisions or determine opinions
Story
Formatted Text with Embeds and Visuals
List
The Classic Internet Listicles
Countdown
The Classic Internet Countdowns
Open List
Submit your own item and vote up for the best submission
Ranked List
Upvote or downvote to decide the best list item
Meme
Upload your own images to make custom memes
Video
Youtube, Vimeo or Vine Embeds
Audio
Soundcloud or Mixcloud Embeds
Image
Photo or GIF
Gif
GIF format